ETHIOPIAN ATHLETES ETHIOPIAN ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS RECORDS-MEN

Discipline Mark Club/Region Athlete DOB Venue Year (EC) Remark
100 Meters 10.10

10.10

Defense Force

Gebre Gebregzi

Bederu Mohammed

21JUN98

Addis Ababa

Addis Ababa

1971

2010

 
200 Meters 20.70   Negussie Gechamo 29NOV77 Addis Ababa 1990  
400 Meters 45.79 Defense Force Bereket Desta 23MAY90 Addis Ababa 2003  
800 Meters 1:45.39 Eth. Commercial Bank Birhanu Alemu 16JUL82 Addis Ababa 1994  
1500 Meters 3:36.04 Oromiya Region Samuel Tefera 23OCT99 Addis Ababa 2010  
5000 Meters 13:31.41 Defense Force Getaneh Molla 10JAN94 Addis Ababa 2010  
10000 Meters 28:16.23 Federal Prison Sileshi Sihin 09MAY83 Addis Ababa 1996  
3000m Steeplechase 8:28.98 Eth.Youth Spo. Acadami Getnet Yetwale 10DEC00 Addis Ababa 2010  
110 Meters Hurdles 13.73 Defense Force Behailu Alemeshet 13SEP94 Addis Ababa 2007  
400 Meters Hurdles 50.95 Eth. Commercial Bank Deresse Tesfaye 20 FEB 2001 Addis Ababa 2013  
High Jump 2.10 m Sidama Coffee Doup Lim 24MAY00 Addis Ababa 2011  
Pole Vault 4.41m Defense Force Samson Basha 23May94 Addis Ababa 2010  
Long Jump 7.81m Defense Force Lingo Ubang   Assela 2005  
Triple Jump 15.88 m Defense Force Adire Gure 23MAR00 Addis Ababa 2011  
Shot Put 15.98m   Samuel Kassaye Addis Ababa 1976  
Discus Throw 44.33m Defense Force Miteku Tilahun Addis Ababa 2004  
Hammer Throw 50.72m Eth. Commercial Bank Mintesenote Abebe Addis Ababa 2013  
Javelin Throw 72.40 m Defense Force Utagea Ubang Addis Ababa 2013  
10000 meters Race Walk 42፡41.55 Federal Prison Yohanis Algaw 14AUG99 Addis Ababa 2011  
20 Kilometers Race Walk 1:25.28 Defense Force Cherenet Mekoro Addis Ababa 1998  
4×100 Meters  Relay 40.78 Oromiya Region   Addis Ababa 2006  
4×400 Meters  Relay 3:05.57 Oromiya Region Haji Ture, Gemechu Alemu, Abduljebar Hussen, Kenenisa Hailu Addis Ababa 2006  

Remark: Lastly edited Ginbot  2013 E.C. /May 2021/

ETHIOPIAN ATHLETES ETHIOPIAN ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS RECORDS -WOMEN

Discipline Mark Club/Region Athlete DOB Venue Year (EC) Remark
100 Meters 11.55 Eth. Commercial Bank Atkelt Wubeshet Addis Ababa 1998  
200 Meters 23.70 Eth. Commercial Bank Yabesera Jarso Addis Ababa 2013  
400 Meters 51.44 South Region Genet Lere 23JAN97 Addis Ababa 2006  
800 Meters 2፡00.11 Oromiya Region Kore Tola 16JAN97 Addis Ababa 2010  
1500 Meters 4:05.09 Lemelem Hailu 25MAY01 Addis Ababa 2013  
3000 Meters  
5000 Meters 14:49.60 Gudafe Tsegaye 23JUN97 Addis Ababa 2013  
10000 Meters 32:10.13 Trans Ethiopia Letesenbet Giday 20MAR98 Addis Ababa 2011  
3000 Meters Steeplechase 9:34.60 Eth. Commercial Bank Hiwot Ayalew 06MAR90 Addis Ababa 2004  
100 Meters Hurdles 14.19 Federal Prison Konjit Teshome Addis Ababa 2007  
400 Meters Hurdles 58.30 Defense Force Gebeyanesh Gedecha 21NOV98 Addis Ababa 2011  
High Jump 1.76 m Eth. Commercial Bank Arayat Dibow 23FEB97 Addis Ababa 2011  
Pole Vault    
Long Jump 5.83m Defense Force Niblow Uguda 12FEB97 Addis Ababa 2008  
Triple Jump 12.94m Eth. Commercial Bank Arayat Dibow 23FEB97 Addis Ababa 2009  
Shot Put 13.55 m Defense Force Zurga Usma 18JAN96 Addis Ababa 2011  
Discus Throw 42.87m Eth. Commercial Bank Merhawit Tshaye 27AUG00 Addis Ababa 2013  
Hammer Throw    
Javelin Throw 47.03m Defense Force Bizunesh Tadesse 26JUN00 Addis Ababa 2013  
20 Kilometers Race Walk 1:32:39 Federal Prison Yehwaleye Beletew 31JUL98 Addis Ababa 2009  
10000 meter Race Walk 44:48.96 Yehwaleye Beletew 31JUL98 Addis Ababa 2013  
4×100 Meters  Relay 46.82 Eth. Commercial Bank Tegest Tamagnu, Ehele Bihonegn, Senaite Bogale, Selam Abrehale   Addis Ababa 2006  
4×400 Meters  Relay 3:37.23 Eth. Commercial Bank Mahelet Fekre, Selam Abrehale, Mahelet Mulugeta, Hiwot Wende   Addis Ababa 2009  

Remark: Lastly edited Ginbot  2013 E.C. /May 2021/